Menu

User Terms, Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy

 

Terms Of Website Use

These Terms (and the documents it refers to) tells you the terms of use on which you may use our website www.awddevelopmentsolutions.com (our site). Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use the site. By using our site, you accept these terms of use and agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, please do not use our site.

About Us

awddevelopmentsolutions.com is a site operated by AWD Development Solutions Ltd ("we" or "us"). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 8986370. Our registered office address is 96 Derby Road, Chellaston, Derby, DE73 6RF and our email address is andrew@awddevelopmentsolutions.com . Our VAT registration number is 185516487.

Our Site

We allow access to our site on a temporary basis and we reserve the right to withdraw, restrict or change our site at any time and without notice. We will not be liable if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or if the content is changed or out of date.

You must treat as confidential any security feature in relation to our site. If, in our opinion, you aren't complying with these terms of use, we have the right to disable any such code, or feature at any time.

It is your responsibility that anyone who accesses our site through your internet connection is aware of these terms and complies with them.

Variations

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page or by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site.

Intellectual Property Rights

We are the owner or licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site and the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved. You must not use any part of the materials for commercial purposes without a licence from us or our licensors. You may not reproduce in any format (including on another website) any part of our site (including content, images, designs, look and feel) without our prior written consent.

If, in our opinion, you are in breach of these provisions, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must either return or destroy (as required by us) any copies of the materials you have made.

Reliance On Information And Links

The contents of our site (including links to other sites and resources provided by third parties) are for information only, and we shall not be liable for any use of, or reliance on, such materials. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

Information About You and Your Visits To Our Site

We process information about you in accordance with our Privacy Policy. By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

Linking To Our Site

You may link to our home page only if you have first obtained our written consent and provided that you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

The website from which you are linking must be owned by you.

You must not link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page.

If you wish to make any use of material on our site other than that set out above, please address your request to andrew@awddevelopmentsolutions.com.

Cybersecurity

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing any material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service (DOS) attack or a distributed denial-of service attack (DDOS).

By failing to comply with this provision, you would commit a criminal offence and your right to use our site will cease immediately and we will report your actions to the relevant authorities.

Our Liability

The material displayed on our site is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. To the extent permitted by law, we hereby expressly exclude:

  • All conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity.
  • Any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with our site or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of our site, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it (whether by us or a third party), including, without limitation any liability for:
    • loss of income or revenue;
    • loss of business;
    • loss of profits or contracts;
    • loss of anticipated savings;
    • loss of data;
    • loss of goodwill;
    • wasted management or office time; and
  • for any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable.

This does not affect any liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

Jurisdiction and Applicable Law

The English courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to our site.

These terms of use and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales.

 

Privacy Policy

This policy (together with our Terms of Website Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which we AWD Development Solutions Ltd. no. 8986370 of 96 Derby Road, Chellaston, Derby, DE73 6RF will process any personal data we collect from you, or which you provide to us, in the course of using our site www.awddevelopmentsolutions.com. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 we are the data controller and are registered with the UK Information Commissioner's Office.

Your Information

When you use our site, there are a number of ways in which you provide information and other data to us. By using the site, you consent to us processing and collecting this data, on the terms and for the reasons which are explained below.

How Your Information Is Used

We may use your information to:

  • send you our newsletters from time to time.
  • ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • notify you about changes to our service.

If you do not want us to use your information for marketing purposes, please confirm when you submit your data. You can also contact us directly by emailing andrew@awddevelopmentsolutions.com.

We will not share your data with any third parties for marketing purposes.

Please note that if you click on, or follow, any links from our site to external websites, our privacy policy will no longer apply. Please check the privacy policies of any such external site before submitting any personal data, as we cannot accept any responsibility or liability in relation to them.

Data Storage

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers.

We take your privacy very seriously, and will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data, but please be aware that any data which you send to our site is sent at your own risk.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, processed and/or stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Disclosure of Your Information

We will only disclose your personal information to any third parties in the following circumstances: -

  • to any prospective seller or buyer of all (or part of) our business or assets;
  • If we are required to do so by law, any applicable regulation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of ourselves or others.
Access To Information

You have the right under the Data Protection Act to access the information which we hold about you. If you wish to exercise this right, please send your request to andrew@awddevelopmentsolutions.com. In order to meet our costs in responding, we will charge you a fee of £10.

 

Cookie Policy

Information about our use of cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer (if you consent to us using cookies). Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website.

Our cookies help us to:

  • Make our website work smoothly as you would expect
  • Save you having to log in every time you visit the site
  • Remember your settings during and between visits
  • Offer you content
  • Improve the speed and security of the site
  • Allow you to share pages easily across social media networks
  • Continuously improve our website
  • Make our marketing more efficient

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • Pass data to advertising networks
  • Pay sales commissions
Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are consenting to this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

Website Function Cookies

We use cookies to make our website work including:

  • Allowing you to add blog comments to our site
  • Allow you to share pages easily to social media

There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.

The privacy implications of sharing content will vary across different social networks and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks.

Visitor Statistics Cookies

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn't working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend of the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called "analytics" programs also tell us how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

It may be that your concerns around cookies relate to so called "spyware". Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive.

By using our website, you consent to our use of cookies as described above and to their being placed on your device.